Gladstone Care, Services in the Home Scarborough and FileyCall Gladstone Care now for independent care services in your home in N Yorkshireemail Gladstone Care for assiste home care in Scarborough, Filey, Pickering, Malton
staff at Gladstone Care are friendly, reliable and care about your needs. Domestic care in the home in North Yorkshire

Gladstone Care Ltd Privacy Notice

Gladstone Care Ltd is a domiciliary care company. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you. This notice is in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws and provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations. It explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Gladstone Care Ltd’s registered office is 5-7 Bridgegate, Retford, DN22 6AF and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04361907. We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register, registration number Z7534647 and act as data processor when processing your data.

Information we collect about you
Gladstone Care Ltd processes personal information relating to clients, their family and friends and employees. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you.

We collect information in the following ways

How we use your personal data
Gladstone Care Ltd takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclose, share or sell your data without your consent unless required to do so by law or for your own safety and well-being. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below.

We collect employees personal data to process job applications, payroll and to monitor any training needs.

We collect clients’ personal data to make sure the care we provide continues to meet their needs.

We collect data relating to the family and friends of clients as next of kin and/or bill payers.

Your rights
You have the right to access any personal information that Gladstone Care Ltd holds or processes about you.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information. If we receive such a request we may ask you to verify your identity. This is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Safeguarding measures
Gladstone Care Ltd takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction. The measures we have are:

How long we keep your data
Gladstone Care Ltd only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations.

After the retention periods stated personal data will be deleted from our systems and paper documents securely destroyed.

Lodging a complaint
Gladstone Care Ltd only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are dissatisfied with how we have handled your information you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Cookies

What are cookies? How do we use cookies on our site?
A cookie is a small data file that Websites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information (such as a unique user ID), that is used to track the pages of the sites you've visited.

We use cookies in order to improve your website experience. When you visit us, your cookie allows us to recognise you when you return to our site giving you a faster viewing experience.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You can read more about how to disable cookies in the Help menu of your browser. If you turn off cookies, though, we will not be able to recognise you as a known user to allow you faster page loading.

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit https://cookiesandyou.com for detailed guidance.

Currently we operate an implied consent policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete our cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser's anonymous usage setting (called Incognito in Chrome, InPrivate for Internet Explorer, Private Browsing in Firefox and Safari etc.

Social Buttons
We may use social buttons on some pages. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. Buttons such as Twitter, Google +1, Facebook Like, LinkedIn, etc. In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of our website. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on this website. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting our site, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don't click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information. You can find Facebooks Privacy policy here https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

If you require any further information regarding our Privacy Policy please get in touch.

54 Gladstone Street
Scarborough
North Yorkshire
YO12 7BN


We are on the North Yorkshire County Council provider list and are registered with the Care Quality Commission (CQC) see report above.

We are also members of the Independent Care Group (ICG), which represents care providers in North Yorkshire.

Gladstone Care are members of the ICG Independent Care Group